Recent trends

​​​Detailed statistics on the intake and output of each of the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada’s (IRB) four Divisions are posted in the main statistics section of our website, which is updated quarterly, approximately six weeks after the quarter ends. The additional data found below is published monthly, approximately two weeks following the end of each month. As a result of the increased speed at which the information below is shared, the data is higher-level, and is also subject to change.

Due to privacy considerations, some values in these tables have been suppressed and replaced with the notation "--". As a result, components may not be a sum of the total indicated. In general, the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada suppresses values greater than 0 but less than 20.
See protecting privacy when releasing statistical information: small value suppression to learn more about how the Board approaches small value suppression.

Refugee protection claims

Please note that claims finalized in a given time period may have been referred to the Refugee Protection Division (RPD) in a previous time period. The following table includes all types of cases referred to the RPD. This includes claims that have been returned to the RPD by either the Federal Court or the Refugee Appeal Division for re-determination, other types of matters heard by the RPD (such as applications to reopen), as well as applications to vacate or to cease refugee protection.

Refugee protection claims by month
Year
Month
Intake Finalizations Pending
2022
January2,783
3,45056,355
February3,1904,079
55,467
March4,1055,49154,082
April4,0433,411
54,714
May4,5714,15455,131
June5,2113,81556,527
July4,8583,32458,061
August6,0973,65460,504
September6,0773,50563,077
October6,832
3,71166,198
November7,2694,339
69,129
December5,643
3,72671,046
2023
January7,5764,22974,393
February8,867
4,46978,791
March12,271
5,88985,173
April7,1371,95990,352
May10,781
4,23496,899
June11,510
4,323
104,086
July11,890
3,839
112,147
August11,775
4,266
119,657
September11,701
4,549126,809
October17,152
4,758
139,203
November15,030
5,508
148,726
December12,754
4,847
156,634
2024
January13,499
5,121
165,021

Refugee appeals

Please note that appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following table includes all intake: appeals by the claimant or by the Minister, and appeals that have been returned to the RAD from the Federal Court for re-determination.

Refugee appeals by month
Year
Month
Filed Finalizations Pending
2022 January8259244,815
February9429554,802
March1,3541,2704,885
April1,0478465,086
May1,0478485,289
June1,0801,0435,322
July8267265,422
August8218565,387
September8318805,338
October7828935,227
November8699775,119
December7838485,054
2023 January7708225,002
February7488774,873
March801
1,2584,416
April6103724,654
May5389544,238
June6608694,029
July5516443,935
August5799353,579
September599
8833,295
October6759243,046
Novem​ber7018222,925
December733
7702,888
2024 January622
684
2,826

Immigration appeals

Please note that immigration appeals finalized in a given time period may have been filed in a previous time period. The following tables include all types of immigration appeals filed, including appeals that have been returned to the Immigration Appeal Division (IAD) by the Federal Court, as well as other types of matters heard by the IAD (such as applications to reopen and applications to reinstate).

Immigration appeals by month
YearMonth
Filed Stayed Finalizations Pending-Stayed Pending-Non-Stayed
2022 January16012
241781
1,445
February17114
235772
1,390
March26411289762
1,375
April27815
230766
1,419
May26916
247761
1,446
June32222
252756
1,521
July22515
223755
1,524
August28214
227751
1,583
September1895245729
1,549
October19516241716
1,516
November27716
229709
1,571
December2146248694
1,552
2023 January268
13
287684
1,543
February2727
280672
1,547
March291
19
323667
1,520
April2675189664
1,601
May31316341665
1,572
June33218281654
1,634
July31514261
646
1,696
August249152846331,674
September182
17238613
1,638
October25715257596
1,655
November229
14234573
1,673
December23021253555
1,668
2024 January293
16314
536
1,666
​​